top of page

Imaginary Friends Circus Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Hana Flanagan (stage name ‘Hana Fiesta’) trading as Imaginary Friends Circus (“we”). This website is hosted by Wix.com. By using our website, or contacting Imaginary Friends Circus you are accepting and consenting to our Terms and Conditions and the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1. Introduction

We're committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in line with new EU-wide Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This policy explains how and why we use information you have given us and how we keep it secure. GDPR also gives you new rights and more control over your personal data. Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights.

2. How we collect information from you

Imaginary Friends Circus collects information about you when you contact us about, or we provide you with, products and services. We also collect limited information when you visit our website via cookies - these help us improve and personalise our site. Information we collect can include:

  • Your name, address, phone number and email email address

  • Financial and credit card information if used online for services received.

  • Your IP address, browser type and plug-in types, your time and date zone, operating system and platform.

  • Information regarding your visit including URL clickstream, pages viewed and length of visit.

  • We use third-party analytics services to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to our website and internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyse and provide us the data.  By accessing and using the website, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

 

 

3. What are cookies and how do we use them

Most websites use cookies in some way. Website owners use cookies (pieces of code) to measure how visitors use their websites. Our website host, Wix.com use cookies for analytics and to ensure websites are performing properly. Cookies are also set by our social media hosts which visitors can access directly from our site. The social media we use are Facebook, Instagram, TikTok and YouTube. You have complete control over cookies and if you prefer, you can turn them off in your browser settings.

 

4. How we use and store information collected

When you call, email or contact us via our website, Imaginary Friends Circus collects your personal data such as email address and telephone number data so that we can:

  • Process your enquiry or booking.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • Email you with a regular newsletter.

We use Google as our email provider. Google email is encrypted to store data securely, and they are compliant with GDPR.

When we process your card payment we may use third party providers such as PayPay which processes your data in accordance with its own privacy policy. We may also send your data to - and use the resulting information from - credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases. imaginaryfriendscircus.com securely stores your data via its web host Wix.com. Any information sent is secure and encrypted between your browser and the website. Wix lays out where data is stored in their privacy policy found here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

6. Your rights and access to your personal information

Imaginary Friends Circus would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you. Whilst we're expected to provide you with a copy of the information free of charge, we can charge a 'reasonable fee' if your request is unwarranted. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [EMAIL]

7. How long do we hold your information?

We'll only hold your personal information for as long as we have reasonable business needs - like providing services or marketing or to comply with our legal obligations to HMRC.

8. Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at [EMAIL].

 

9. Contact details 

If you have any questions, queries or comments regarding this policy, please contact us in any of the following ways:

 

a. By post: 

Carlton Court

24-25 South Parade

Southsea

Hants

Po5 2JF

 

b. Using our website contact form

c. By telephone, on 07737931044

If you are unhappy with how we process your data, you can contact us in the ways shared above, and you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

bottom of page